Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Haviland, Virginia Coughlan, Margaret. Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry and Pictures Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification and/Or Entertainment of Young Readers in America Before 1900 New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine/Very Good, A compendium of children's literature and illustrations; created for young readers in America from Colonial times to 1900. Selected from the Library of Congress. Reproduced here, many in facsimile from the originals, some of which are extremely rare. A unique insight of what adults chose to impart to children of these eras. This large and varied volume contains: The New England Primer of 1773, "Parson" Weem's Life of George Washington, The Tales of Peter Parley about America, and the famous History of Little Goody Two-Shoes. Samples of traditional popular tales, rhymes, riddles, and street cries, as well as chapbooks, primers, story books and magazines. An unusual early version of Clement Moore's "A Visit from Saint Nicholas"; edition of "Yankee Doodle" illustrated by Howard Pyle, are reproduced in full color. Excerpts from classics such as Elsie Dinsmore, Uncle Remus, The Little Colonel, Sara Crewe. Also a rich selection of stories first published in children's magazines such as St. Nicholas, Juvenile Miscellany and others. Reflecting the early influences of England during Colonial times, and tracing how Children's American literature developed a character of it's own. A beautiful book, profusely illustrated with color and black and white. A source for libarians, collectors, educators, artists, bibliophiles and children themselves. Bright red cloth boards and spine, gilt title to spine, blind stamped illustration of young boy to front board. DW not price clipped, white red and black lettering, color illustrated. Upper edge bumped, few short closed tears. About 30 of the last pages have a very slight bend. First edition, in brodart mylar. sm 4to, 466 pp (Yankee, Doodle, S, Literary, Sampler, First, Edition, Children, S, Literature, Reference, Colonial, Children, S, Books, 18th, Century, Children, S, Literature, Rare, Children, S, Literature, Anthology, Of, Children, S, Literature, Children, S, Primers, Children, S, Spellers, Children, S, Ephemera, Reference, On, Children, S, Books, Colonial, Children, S, Illustrations, Children, S, Illustrators, Of, The 19th, Century, Anthology, Of, Children, S, Books, Book, Collecting) Cat No. 4229. 45.00
Haviland, Virginia Coughlan, Margaret. Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry and Pictures Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification and/Or Entertainment of Young Readers in America Before 1900 New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine/Very Good, A compendium of children's literature and illustrations; created for young readers in America from Colonial times to 1900. Selected from the Library of Congress. Reproduced here, many in facsimile from the originals, some of which are extremely rare. A unique insight of what adults chose to impart to children of these eras. This large and varied volume contains: The New England Primer of 1773, "Parson" Weem's Life of George Washington, The Tales of Peter Parley about America, and the famous History of Little Goody Two-Shoes. Samples of traditional popular tales, rhymes, riddles, and street cries, as well as chapbooks, primers, story books and magazines. An unusual early version of Clement Moore's "A Visit from Saint Nicholas"; edition of "Yankee Doodle" illustrated by Howard Pyle, are reproduced in full color. Excerpts from classics such as Elsie Dinsmore, Uncle Remus, The Little Colonel, Sara Crewe. Also a rich selection of stories first published in children's magazines such as St. Nicholas, Juvenile Miscellany and others. Reflecting the early influences of England during Colonial times, and tracing how Children's American literature developed a character of it's own. A beautiful book, profusely illustrated with color and black and white. A source for libarians, collectors, educators, artists, bibliophiles and children themselves. Bright red cloth boards and spine, gilt title to spine, blind stamped illustration of young boy to front board. DW not price clipped, white red and black lettering, color illustrated. Upper edge bumped, few short closed tears. About 30 of the last pages have a very slight bend. First edition, in brodart mylar. sm 4to, 466 pp (Yankee, Doodle, S, Literary, Sampler, First, Edition, Children, S, Literature, Reference, Colonial, Children, S, Books, 18th, Century, Children, S, Literature, Rare, Children, S, Literature, Anthology, Of, Children, S, Literature, Children, S, Primers, Children, S, Spellers, Children, S, Ephemera, Reference, On, Children, S, Books, Colonial, Children, S, Illustrations, Children, S, Illustrators, Of, The 19th, Century, Anthology, Of, Children, S, Books, Book, Collecting) Cat No. 4229. 45.00
Haviland, Virginia Coughlan, Margaret. Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry and Pictures Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification and/Or Entertainment of Young Readers in America Before 1900 New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine/Very Good, A compendium of children's literature and illustrations; created for young readers in America from Colonial times to 1900. Selected from the Library of Congress. Reproduced here, many in facsimile from the originals, some of which are extremely rare. A unique insight of what adults chose to impart to children of these eras. This large and varied volume contains: The New England Primer of 1773, "Parson" Weem's Life of George Washington, The Tales of Peter Parley about America, and the famous History of Little Goody Two-Shoes. Samples of traditional popular tales, rhymes, riddles, and street cries, as well as chapbooks, primers, story books and magazines. An unusual early version of Clement Moore's "A Visit from Saint Nicholas"; edition of "Yankee Doodle" illustrated by Howard Pyle, are reproduced in full color. Excerpts from classics such as Elsie Dinsmore, Uncle Remus, The Little Colonel, Sara Crewe. Also a rich selection of stories first published in children's magazines such as St. Nicholas, Juvenile Miscellany and others. Reflecting the early influences of England during Colonial times, and tracing how Children's American literature developed a character of it's own. A beautiful book, profusely illustrated with color and black and white. A source for libarians, collectors, educators, artists, bibliophiles and children themselves. Bright red cloth boards and spine, gilt title to spine, blind stamped illustration of young boy to front board. DW not price clipped, white red and black lettering, color illustrated. Upper edge bumped, few short closed tears. About 30 of the last pages have a very slight bend. First edition, in brodart mylar. sm 4to, 466 pp (Yankee, Doodle, S, Literary, Sampler, First, Edition, Children, S, Literature, Reference, Colonial, Children, S, Books, 18th, Century, Children, S, Literature, Rare, Children, S, Literature, Anthology, Of, Children, S, Literature, Children, S, Primers, Children, S, Spellers, Children, S, Ephemera, Reference, On, Children, S, Books, Colonial, Children, S, Illustrations, Children, S, Illustrators, Of, The 19th, Century, Anthology, Of, Children, S, Books, Book, Collecting) Cat No. 4229. 45.00
Haviland, Virginia Coughlan, Margaret. Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry and Pictures Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification and/Or Entertainment of Young Readers in America Before 1900 New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine/Very Good, A compendium of children's literature and illustrations; created for young readers in America from Colonial times to 1900. Selected from the Library of Congress. Reproduced here, many in facsimile from the originals, some of which are extremely rare. A unique insight of what adults chose to impart to children of these eras. This large and varied volume contains: The New England Primer of 1773, "Parson" Weem's Life of George Washington, The Tales of Peter Parley about America, and the famous History of Little Goody Two-Shoes. Samples of traditional popular tales, rhymes, riddles, and street cries, as well as chapbooks, primers, story books and magazines. An unusual early version of Clement Moore's "A Visit from Saint Nicholas"; edition of "Yankee Doodle" illustrated by Howard Pyle, are reproduced in full color. Excerpts from classics such as Elsie Dinsmore, Uncle Remus, The Little Colonel, Sara Crewe. Also a rich selection of stories first published in children's magazines such as St. Nicholas, Juvenile Miscellany and others. Reflecting the early influences of England during Colonial times, and tracing how Children's American literature developed a character of it's own. A beautiful book, profusely illustrated with color and black and white. A source for libarians, collectors, educators, artists, bibliophiles and children themselves. Bright red cloth boards and spine, gilt title to spine, blind stamped illustration of young boy to front board. DW not price clipped, white red and black lettering, color illustrated. Upper edge bumped, few short closed tears. About 30 of the last pages have a very slight bend. First edition, in brodart mylar. sm 4to, 466 pp (Yankee, Doodle, S, Literary, Sampler, First, Edition, Children, S, Literature, Reference, Colonial, Children, S, Books, 18th, Century, Children, S, Literature, Rare, Children, S, Literature, Anthology, Of, Children, S, Literature, Children, S, Primers, Children, S, Spellers, Children, S, Ephemera, Reference, On, Children, S, Books, Colonial, Children, S, Illustrations, Children, S, Illustrators, Of, The 19th, Century, Anthology, Of, Children, S, Books, Book, Collecting) Cat No. 4229. 45.00
Haviland, Virginia Coughlan, Margaret. Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry and Pictures Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification and/Or Entertainment of Young Readers in America Before 1900 New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine/Very Good, A compendium of children's literature and illustrations; created for young readers in America from Colonial times to 1900. Selected from the Library of Congress. Reproduced here, many in facsimile from the originals, some of which are extremely rare. A unique insight of what adults chose to impart to children of these eras. This large and varied volume contains: The New England Primer of 1773, "Parson" Weem's Life of George Washington, The Tales of Peter Parley about America, and the famous History of Little Goody Two-Shoes. Samples of traditional popular tales, rhymes, riddles, and street cries, as well as chapbooks, primers, story books and magazines. An unusual early version of Clement Moore's "A Visit from Saint Nicholas"; edition of "Yankee Doodle" illustrated by Howard Pyle, are reproduced in full color. Excerpts from classics such as Elsie Dinsmore, Uncle Remus, The Little Colonel, Sara Crewe. Also a rich selection of stories first published in children's magazines such as St. Nicholas, Juvenile Miscellany and others. Reflecting the early influences of England during Colonial times, and tracing how Children's American literature developed a character of it's own. A beautiful book, profusely illustrated with color and black and white. A source for libarians, collectors, educators, artists, bibliophiles and children themselves. Bright red cloth boards and spine, gilt title to spine, blind stamped illustration of young boy to front board. DW not price clipped, white red and black lettering, color illustrated. Upper edge bumped, few short closed tears. About 30 of the last pages have a very slight bend. First edition, in brodart mylar. sm 4to, 466 pp (Yankee, Doodle, S, Literary, Sampler, First, Edition, Children, S, Literature, Reference, Colonial, Children, S, Books, 18th, Century, Children, S, Literature, Rare, Children, S, Literature, Anthology, Of, Children, S, Literature, Children, S, Primers, Children, S, Spellers, Children, S, Ephemera, Reference, On, Children, S, Books, Colonial, Children, S, Illustrations, Children, S, Illustrators, Of, The 19th, Century, Anthology, Of, Children, S, Books, Book, Collecting) Cat No. 4229. 45.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.