Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass England, Weidenfeld and Nicolson,The Heirloom Library, 1958, Hardcover, illus: Philip Gough, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Alice's wonderful adventures through the looking glass and into Wonderland; and her strange encounters with the Mad Hatter; Tweedledee & Tweedledum; the Frog Footman; the White Rabbit and many others. Beautifully illustrated by Philip Gough, 8 full page vivid color plates, with many text illustrations in black and white. Blue white and red cloth boards, illustrated with Alice and the characters, red title panel to spine. Red and bule illustrated end papers. DW not price clipped, blue color illustration, yellow lettering. Corners and spine ends rubbed, small chips, edges rubbed. Mild soil to upper pastedown, previous owners decorative book plate to verso of frontispice. Short biography about Lewis Carroll to rear inside flap, list of Heirloom Library books to rear DW, with mild spotty soil. Clean, tightly bound. In brodart mylar. 8 vo, 287 pp (Alice, In Wonderland, Illustrated, By, Philip, Gough, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Children, S, Fantasy, Tweedledee, And Tweedledum, Mad, Hatter, Alice, In Wonderland, The Heirloom, Library, Series) Cat No. 4257. 30.00
Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass England, Weidenfeld and Nicolson,The Heirloom Library, 1958, Hardcover, illus: Philip Gough, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Alice's wonderful adventures through the looking glass and into Wonderland; and her strange encounters with the Mad Hatter; Tweedledee & Tweedledum; the Frog Footman; the White Rabbit and many others. Beautifully illustrated by Philip Gough, 8 full page vivid color plates, with many text illustrations in black and white. Blue white and red cloth boards, illustrated with Alice and the characters, red title panel to spine. Red and bule illustrated end papers. DW not price clipped, blue color illustration, yellow lettering. Corners and spine ends rubbed, small chips, edges rubbed. Mild soil to upper pastedown, previous owners decorative book plate to verso of frontispice. Short biography about Lewis Carroll to rear inside flap, list of Heirloom Library books to rear DW, with mild spotty soil. Clean, tightly bound. In brodart mylar. 8 vo, 287 pp (Alice, In Wonderland, Illustrated, By, Philip, Gough, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Children, S, Fantasy, Tweedledee, And Tweedledum, Mad, Hatter, Alice, In Wonderland, The Heirloom, Library, Series) Cat No. 4257. 30.00
Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass England, Weidenfeld and Nicolson,The Heirloom Library, 1958, Hardcover, illus: Philip Gough, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Alice's wonderful adventures through the looking glass and into Wonderland; and her strange encounters with the Mad Hatter; Tweedledee & Tweedledum; the Frog Footman; the White Rabbit and many others. Beautifully illustrated by Philip Gough, 8 full page vivid color plates, with many text illustrations in black and white. Blue white and red cloth boards, illustrated with Alice and the characters, red title panel to spine. Red and bule illustrated end papers. DW not price clipped, blue color illustration, yellow lettering. Corners and spine ends rubbed, small chips, edges rubbed. Mild soil to upper pastedown, previous owners decorative book plate to verso of frontispice. Short biography about Lewis Carroll to rear inside flap, list of Heirloom Library books to rear DW, with mild spotty soil. Clean, tightly bound. In brodart mylar. 8 vo, 287 pp (Alice, In Wonderland, Illustrated, By, Philip, Gough, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Children, S, Fantasy, Tweedledee, And Tweedledum, Mad, Hatter, Alice, In Wonderland, The Heirloom, Library, Series) Cat No. 4257. 30.00
Edes, Mary Elisabeth and Frasier, Dudley, Editors. The Age of Extravagance, an Edwardian Reader New York, Rinehart & Company Inc, 1954, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The Edwardian era (1900-1919) corresponds with the reign of King Edward VII, whose short-lived governance (1901-1910) preceded the modern House of Windsor in England. The Edwardian era "Gilded Age," was a historical moment of tremendous technological and social change. The wonders of the modern world. The extravagace of the age was reflected in the writing of the time, dress, food, theater, sports; a time when social and "society" arts were elavated to extremes. The editors of this reader have made a highly personal selection of stories, memoirs, and essays from a vast supply of material. Contributors to this material are: V. Sackville-West; Cecil Beaton; Virginia Wolf; The Marchioness of Bath; James Bone; Edith Wharton; Edmund Pearson; Arnold Bennett; Dorothy Brett; Gene Fowler; W. Somerset Maugham; Saki; Sir Osbert Sitwell, and many others. With 16 pages of photographs. Americans during the Edwardian age experienced new-found wealth and indulged in cuisine, fashion, entertainment and travel as never before. The elegance and extravagance of this period is best represented in the Art Nouvea movement, and the lavishly built Titanic. Red cloth boards and spine, very pale small discoloration mark to front board, spine ends bumped. DW not price clipped violet, illustrated. Rubbing to edges. Upper spine end 1 1/2 by 1/2 inch chip, lower spine end few small chips, light crease. E.P. previous owners name. All else very clean, tightly bound. First Edition. In brodart mylar. 8 vo, 373 (Edwardian, Literature, Age, Of, Extravagance, First, Edition, Virginia, Wolf, Gene, Fowler, Dorothy, Brett, Edith, Wharton, Arnold, Bennett, Osbert, Lancaster, Early, 20Th, Century, Literature) Cat No. 4258. 25.00
Edes, Mary Elisabeth and Frasier, Dudley, Editors. The Age of Extravagance, an Edwardian Reader New York, Rinehart & Company Inc, 1954, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The Edwardian era (1900-1919) corresponds with the reign of King Edward VII, whose short-lived governance (1901-1910) preceded the modern House of Windsor in England. The Edwardian era "Gilded Age," was a historical moment of tremendous technological and social change. The wonders of the modern world. The extravagace of the age was reflected in the writing of the time, dress, food, theater, sports; a time when social and "society" arts were elavated to extremes. The editors of this reader have made a highly personal selection of stories, memoirs, and essays from a vast supply of material. Contributors to this material are: V. Sackville-West; Cecil Beaton; Virginia Wolf; The Marchioness of Bath; James Bone; Edith Wharton; Edmund Pearson; Arnold Bennett; Dorothy Brett; Gene Fowler; W. Somerset Maugham; Saki; Sir Osbert Sitwell, and many others. With 16 pages of photographs. Americans during the Edwardian age experienced new-found wealth and indulged in cuisine, fashion, entertainment and travel as never before. The elegance and extravagance of this period is best represented in the Art Nouvea movement, and the lavishly built Titanic. Red cloth boards and spine, very pale small discoloration mark to front board, spine ends bumped. DW not price clipped violet, illustrated. Rubbing to edges. Upper spine end 1 1/2 by 1/2 inch chip, lower spine end few small chips, light crease. E.P. previous owners name. All else very clean, tightly bound. First Edition. In brodart mylar. 8 vo, 373 (Edwardian, Literature, Age, Of, Extravagance, First, Edition, Virginia, Wolf, Gene, Fowler, Dorothy, Brett, Edith, Wharton, Arnold, Bennett, Osbert, Lancaster, Early, 20Th, Century, Literature) Cat No. 4258. 25.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.