Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Slobodkin, Louis. Yasu and the Strangers New York, Macmillan Company, 1965, First Print ed, Hard Cover, illus: Louis Slobodkin, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Japan during the Cherry Blossom Festival. A young boy named Yasu visits the Temple of Nara to see the large statue of Buddha and beautiful Temple grounds. Tame deer live on the Temple grounds; when Yasu comes upon a frightened baby deer that strayed from its mother; he also encounters a bewildered American man and woman who cannot find their way back to the tourist buses. No one understands each others language. However Yasu resuces the baby deer and the lost stranges makes for an amusing and enchanting tale for young readers. Yellow boards and spine with color illustrations, DW same illustration. Mild soil to DW, light crease line to left upper corner. 1 1/2 closed tear to upper edge, with mild scuff are, lower edge two short closed tears, corners rubbed. DW clipped, illustration wraps to rear. Very pale red tiny red remainder mark to upper edge near spine. 36 pp, oblong sm 8 vo. First Print (Yasu, And The Strangers, First, Printing, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Louis, Slobodkin, Illustrated, Books, Cherry, Blossom, Festival, In Japan, Japanese, Children) Cat No. 4369. 18.00
Slobodkin, Louis. Yasu and the Strangers New York, Macmillan Company, 1965, First Print ed, Hard Cover, illus: Louis Slobodkin, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Japan during the Cherry Blossom Festival. A young boy named Yasu visits the Temple of Nara to see the large statue of Buddha and beautiful Temple grounds. Tame deer live on the Temple grounds; when Yasu comes upon a frightened baby deer that strayed from its mother; he also encounters a bewildered American man and woman who cannot find their way back to the tourist buses. No one understands each others language. However Yasu resuces the baby deer and the lost stranges makes for an amusing and enchanting tale for young readers. Yellow boards and spine with color illustrations, DW same illustration. Mild soil to DW, light crease line to left upper corner. 1 1/2 closed tear to upper edge, with mild scuff are, lower edge two short closed tears, corners rubbed. DW clipped, illustration wraps to rear. Very pale red tiny red remainder mark to upper edge near spine. 36 pp, oblong sm 8 vo. First Print (Yasu, And The Strangers, First, Printing, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Louis, Slobodkin, Illustrated, Books, Cherry, Blossom, Festival, In Japan, Japanese, Children) Cat No. 4369. 18.00
Slobodkin, Louis. Yasu and the Strangers New York, Macmillan Company, 1965, First Print ed, Hard Cover, illus: Louis Slobodkin, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Japan during the Cherry Blossom Festival. A young boy named Yasu visits the Temple of Nara to see the large statue of Buddha and beautiful Temple grounds. Tame deer live on the Temple grounds; when Yasu comes upon a frightened baby deer that strayed from its mother; he also encounters a bewildered American man and woman who cannot find their way back to the tourist buses. No one understands each others language. However Yasu resuces the baby deer and the lost stranges makes for an amusing and enchanting tale for young readers. Yellow boards and spine with color illustrations, DW same illustration. Mild soil to DW, light crease line to left upper corner. 1 1/2 closed tear to upper edge, with mild scuff are, lower edge two short closed tears, corners rubbed. DW clipped, illustration wraps to rear. Very pale red tiny red remainder mark to upper edge near spine. 36 pp, oblong sm 8 vo. First Print (Yasu, And The Strangers, First, Printing, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Louis, Slobodkin, Illustrated, Books, Cherry, Blossom, Festival, In Japan, Japanese, Children) Cat No. 4369. 18.00
N/A. Jack and the Bean Stalk, and Other Fairy Stories Chicago, M. A. Donohue & Co., Hard Cover, Condition: Good, Jack and the Bean Stalk, from the Cinderella Series. Red cloth backed color boards, pastels of Jack climbing the Bean Stalk, title and illustration are bright, although boards surrounding are soile, corners rubbed, upper right corner few light creases. Rear board soiled, young boy in a rocking chair reading the paper, moderate scuff marks. Spine was reglued, all edges rubbed. Front and rear pastedown have green illustrations of mother rabbit, and Grandpa showing boys how to kick a football, edges bumped, small tears, 1 1/4 piece of yellow tape to edge, f.e.p. similar illustration in black and white, continues to rear end papers, and actually tells a little story. Curved closed tear to rear e.p., starting at hinge about 5 inches. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. Midl toning, finger smudges. Text has few marks, basically clean and clear. Early 1900. n.d. sm 4to, not paginated. Title "Other Stories"' book contains only Jack and the Bean Stalk. In brodart archival polyester wraps. (Jack, And The Bean, Stalk, Cinderella, Series, Cinderella, Series, Fairy, Tales, Early, 20Th, Century, Children, S, Books) Cat No. 4370. 25.00
N/A. Jack and the Bean Stalk, and Other Fairy Stories Chicago, M. A. Donohue & Co., Hard Cover, Condition: Good, Jack and the Bean Stalk, from the Cinderella Series. Red cloth backed color boards, pastels of Jack climbing the Bean Stalk, title and illustration are bright, although boards surrounding are soile, corners rubbed, upper right corner few light creases. Rear board soiled, young boy in a rocking chair reading the paper, moderate scuff marks. Spine was reglued, all edges rubbed. Front and rear pastedown have green illustrations of mother rabbit, and Grandpa showing boys how to kick a football, edges bumped, small tears, 1 1/4 piece of yellow tape to edge, f.e.p. similar illustration in black and white, continues to rear end papers, and actually tells a little story. Curved closed tear to rear e.p., starting at hinge about 5 inches. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. Midl toning, finger smudges. Text has few marks, basically clean and clear. Early 1900. n.d. sm 4to, not paginated. Title "Other Stories"' book contains only Jack and the Bean Stalk. In brodart archival polyester wraps. (Jack, And The Bean, Stalk, Cinderella, Series, Cinderella, Series, Fairy, Tales, Early, 20Th, Century, Children, S, Books) Cat No. 4370. 25.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.